The Home for Monmouth and Ocean County

Track and Field

New Jersey Indoor Men's Record Progression

 

 

 

 

60yard

 

6.5

Rudy Flake, Lincoln

1936

6.4

Ted Stanish, Kearny

1938

6.3

AI Phillips, Montclair

1956

6.2

AI Washington, Edison Tech

1960

6.1

John Chambers, Neptune

1974

 

 

 

 

55m

 

6.42

Carlos Roberts, Franklin

1978

6.34

Ron Singletary, Trenton

1979

6.31

Dennis Mitchell, Edgewood

1983

6.30

Joe Dawkins, Hackensack

1995

 

 

 

 

200m (220y)

 

23.2

Bob Rodenkirchen, Dickinson

1936

22.4

Tony Valentine, Plainfield

1983

21.6

Gary Satterwhite, Rahway

1985

21.71

Ty Adams, Monmouth

1993

21.34

Adian Sanderson, Ewing

2004

 

 

 

 

300yard

 

33.8

Connie Manisera, Lyndhurst

1950

33.0

Hosea Smith, Lincoln

1955

32.6

Rich Branch, Snyder

1957

32.4

Len Byrd, Leonia

1961

32.2

Vince Campi, Seton Hall

1972

31.4

Cliff Jackson, Plainfield

1974

31.0

Mike Peniston, Neptune

1976

30.98

Gary Satterwhite, Rahway

1985

30.85

 Lamont Smith, Willingboro

1991

30.8

Ty Adams, Monmouth

1993

 

 

 

 

300m

 

34.04

Dennis Mitchell, Edgewood

1984

33.79

Jade Smith, Camden

2002

 

 

 

 

440y

 

51.1

Bob McCoy, Westfield

1937

50.4

Ollie Sax, Kearny

1949

50.2

Steve Ashurst, OL Valley

1963

50.0

Sam Waugh, Lawrenceville

1971

49.3

Dave Law, Snyder

1972

49.0

Dave Law, Snyder

1973

 

 

 

 

400m

 

48.9

Tony Valentine, Plainfield

1983

48.61

Glenwood Jackson, Eas! Orange

1985

48.55

Royce Reed, Bridgeton

1995

48.45

Rauhn Turner, St. Benedict's

1996

48.36

Mohamed Kanu, Lenape

2000

47.45

Ray Williams, Scotch Plains

2002

47.20

Lance Wigfall, East Orange

2003

 

 

 

 

500m

 

1:05.3

John Bailey, Monmouth

1979

 

 

 

 

600y

 

1:14.8

0llie Sax, Kearny

1950

1:14.6

Howie Cox, Snyder

1958

1:14.4

Joe Fonseca, St. Benedict's

1967

1:11.9

Keith Davis, Lincoln

1970

1:11.2

Chris Person, Plainfield

1978

 

 

 

 

600m

 

1:27.6

Thaub Ismail, Vailsburg

1988

1:22.4

Ernesto Perez, West Side

1989

1:20.3

Ernesto Perez, West Side

1990

1:20.0

 Ken Sinkovitz, Bergen Catholic

2003

1:17.9

Shaquan Brown, Paterson Kennedy

2005

 

 

 

 

880y

 

2:01.1

Hugh Short, Hillside

1940

1:58.8

Fred Dwyer, Seton Hall

1949

1:58.3

Terry Loughery, St Benedict's

1961

1:56.3

Steve Bercik, St. Benedict's

1962

1:55.4

Tom Callahan, Lawrenceville

1964

1:54.0

Merrell Noden, Lawrenceville

1973

 

 

 

 

800m

 

1:53.8

Mike Glenn, Trenton

1984

1:50.7

John Marshall, Plainfield

1981

1:49.21

Robby Andrews, Manalapan

2009

 

 

 

 

1000m

 

2:30.6

Aubrey McKithen, Trenton

1978

2:27.7

Steve Schadler, Bergenfield

1984

2:27.2

Jason Apwah, Roxbury

2007

 

 

 

 

1500m

 

3:58.7

Dave Swatland, Columbia

1979

3:57.7

John Marshall, Plainfield

1981

3:55.0

Mike Glenn, Trenton

1984

3:53.3

Jim Nielsen, Bernerds

1984

 

 

 

 

One Mile

 

4:29.8

Vince Braun, St. Benedict's

1935

4:23.5

Don Philpott, Montclair

1952

4:20.1

John Kopil, Bayonne

1953

4:16.9

Marty Liquori, Essex Catholic

1966

4:16.1

Marty Liquori, Essex Catholic

1967

4:11.3

Joe Savage, Roselle Catholic

1970

4:06.6

Vince Cartier, Scotch Plains

1972

 

 

 

 

3000m

 

8:39.7

Charles Logan, Bernards

1979

8:35.7

 Steve Slattery, Mt. Olive

1997

8:38.3

Jim Nielsen, Bernards

1984

8:21.8

Jason DiJoseph, Paul VI

1989

 

 

 

 

2 Mile

 

9:37.2

Dave Hyland, St. Peter's NB

1961

9:11.0

Greg Ryan, Essex Catholic

1965

9:06.2

Marty Liquori, Essex Catholic

1967

8:59.7

Kevin Byrne, Paramus Catholic

1977

8:59.66

Brian Leung, WWindsor P South

2008

 

 

 

 

60y hurdles

 

7.3

Paul Wilson, Plainfield

1964

7.2

Jim Little, Moorestown

1976

6.9

Renaldo Nehmiah, Scotch Plains

1977

 

 

 

 

55m hurdles

 

7.49

Chris Person, Plainfield

1978

7.46

Marc Dickerson, Willingboro

1979

7.44

Craig Morris, Monmouth

1980

7.34

Barry McClain, Trenton

1981

7.32

Stephan Fletcher, Princeton

1983

7.23

Sultan Tucker, Delsea

1996

7.18

Sultan Tucker, Delsea

1997

 

 

 

 

High Jump

 

6-1

Everett Coon, Montclair

1928

6-4.25

Ken Whitney, East Orange

1984

6-6.25

Richard Ross, Montclair

1960

6-6.5

George Platt, Plainfield

1964

 

Paul Wilson, Plainfield

1964

6-7

Joe David, Union

1967

6-7

Skip Johnson, Hackensack

1973

6-10.25

Vince Reilly, St. Joseph Met

1977

7-2.25

Milt Goode, Monmouth

1979

7-4.25

Mike Morrison, Willingboro

2003

 

 

 

 

Pole Vault

 

12-7

Bujar Nake, Hackensack

1969

12-7

Gene Roche, Union Catholic

1969

13-6

John Mahon, St. Anthony's, Trenton

1971

15-1.25

Bert Reppen, Highland Park

1974

15-3

Bruce Wodder, North Hunterdon

1975

15-10

Bill Hartley, Southern Ocean

1976

17-0

Bill Lange, Bridgewater East

1980

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

 

21-5

Sal March, Christian Brothers

1968

22-5

Shennan Couser, St. Aloysius

1970

22-11.75

Ken Blackwell, Westfield

1973

25-5.5

Carl Lewis, Willingboro

1979

 

 

 

 

Triple Jump

 

44-0.75

Dave Fitzgerald, Bloomfl" Tech

1974

44-1.5

Dave Fitzgerald, Bloomfld Tech

1975

44-2

Tyrone Moore, Snyder

1978

46-6.75

Ed Alston, Hackensack

1982

47-7.5

Kevin Johnson, Seton Hall

1984

48-6.5

Dewey Sanders, Seton Hall

1986

49-6.5

Craig Haylard, Edgewood

1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

©Copyright 2004. SCTNF.com, All Rights Reserved