The Home for Monmouth and Ocean County

Track and Field

National High School Class Records

 

 

 

 

 

 

55m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

6.77a

Alexis Joyce

Washington, Denver, CO

1998

Sophomore:

6.83y

Michele Glover

Willingboro, NJ

1979

Junior:

6.68a

Aleisha Latimer

Washington, Denver, CO

1996

Senior:

6.68

Angela Williams

Chino, CA

1998

 

 

 

 

 

60m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

7.49

Ashton Purvis

St Elizabeth, CA

2007

Sophomore:

7.29

Alexis Joyce

Washington, Denver, CO

1999

Junior:

7.24

Victoria Jordan

Dunbar, Ft Worth, TX

2007

Senior:

7.19a

Ashley Owens

Liberty, Colorado Springs, CO

2004

 

 

 

 

 

200m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

23.55

Ashton Purvis

St Elizabeth, CA

2007

Sophomore:

23.43

Ashton Purvis

St Elizabeth, CA

2008

Junior:

23.26a

Bianca Knight

Ridgeland, MS

2006

Senior:

22.97

Bianca Knight

Ridgeland, MS

2007

 

 

 

 

 

300y

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

35.39

Tasha Downing

Tech, Boston, MA

1985

Sophomore:

34.34

Tasha Downing

Tech, Boston, MA

1986

Junior:

33.72

Maicel Malone

Indianapolis, IN

1986

Senior:

34.49

Maicel Malone

Indianapolis, IN

1987

 

 

 

 

 

300m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

38.53

Kyle Plante

Colonie, Central, NY

2009

Sophomore:

37.77

Natasha Hastings

Randolph Campus, NYC, NY

2002

Junior:

37.86

Maicel Malone

North Central, Indianapolis, IN

1986

 

37.6

Francena McCorory

Bethel, VA

2005

Senior:

36.96

Francena McCorory

Bethel, VA

2006

 

 

 

 

 

400m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

54.06a

Elan Hilaire

Owings Mills, MD

2005

Sophomore:

53.45y

Andrea Thomas

Walton, Bronx, NY

1985

Junior:

52.19

Nicole Leach

West Catholic, Philadelphia, PA

2004

Senior:

51.93

Francena McCorory

Bethel, VA

2006

 

 

 

 

 

500m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

1:11.53

Devon Williams

Towson Catholic, Towson, MD

2004

Sophomore:

1:11.44

Devon Williams

Towson Catholic, Towson, MD

2005

Junior:

1:11.84

Natasha Hastings

Randolph Campus, NYC, NY

2003

Senior:

1:10.30

Chancelle Price

Easton, PA

2008

 

 

 

 

 

600y

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

1:19.3

Robin Campbell

Washington DC

1974

Sophomore:

1:19.8

Jeavon Benjamin

Far Rockaway, NY

1975

Junior:

1:21.24

Cathron Birge

Burke, VA

1985

Senior:

1:20.8a

Wendy Koenig

Estes Park, CO

1973

 

 

 

 

 

600m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

1:30.10

Robin Campbell

Eastern, Washington, DC

1974

Sophomore:

1:30.67

Jeavon Benjamin

Far Rockaway, NY

2003

Junior:

1:30.65

Stacey Ann Livingston

Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, NY

2001

Senior:

1:29.27

Janine Davis

Queen of Peace, NJ

2005

 

 

 

 

 

800m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

2:06.48

Devon Williams

Towson Catholic, Towson, MD

2004

Sophomore:

2:02.4y

Mary Decker

Orange, CA

1974

Junior:

2:06.6

Joetta Clark

Columbia, Maplewood, NJ

1979

Senior:

2:04.90

Tamieka Grizzle

Washington, NYC, NY

1996

 

 

 

 

 

1000y

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

2:33.4

Mary Decker

Orange, Ca

1973

Sophomore:

2:26.7

Mary Decker

Orange, Ca

1974

Junior:

2:29.0

Diana Richburg

Troy, NY

1981

Senior:

2:26.3

Diana Richburg

Troy, NY

1982

 

 

 

 

 

1000m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

2:52.84

Devon Williams

Towson Cathlolic, Towson, MD

2004

Sophomore:

2:49.48

Brittany Sheffey

Bellport, NY

2005

Junior:

2:47.21

Katie Doswell

St Catherine, VA

2005

Senior:

2:43.40

Sarah Bowman

Fauquier Warrenton, VA

2005

 

 

 

 

 

1500m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

4:24.4

Eryn Forbes

Sunset, Beaverton, OR

1976

Sophomore:

4:27.57e

Nicole Blood

Saratoga Springs, NY

2004

Junior:

4:25.04

Kristin Perini

Milton Acad. Milton, MA

1983

Senior:

4:18.9

Lynn Jennings

Bromfield School, Harvard, MA

1978

 

 

 

 

 

Mile

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

4:40.1

Mary Decker

Orange, CA

1973

Sophomore:

4:46.13

Nicole Blood

Saratoga Springs, NY

2004

Junior:

4:38.5

Debbie Heald

Neff, La Mirada, CA

1972

Senior:

4:39.0

Lynn Jennings

Bromfield School, Harvard, MA

1978

 

 

 

 

 

3000m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

9:42.20

Deresa Walters

Penfield, NY

1988

Sophomore:

9:29.0

Debbie Quatier

Edmonds, WA

1974

Junior:

9:27.4

Laura Craven

Beechcroft, Columbus, OH

1982

Senior:

9:17.7

Meloday Fairchild

Boulder, CO

1991

 

 

 

 

 

2Mile

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

10:23.46

Michelle Dela Vina

Andrean, Merrilville, IN

1998

Sophomore:

10:25.07

Sara Bei

Montgomery, Santan Rosa, CA

1999

Junior:

10:13.16

Laura Craven 

Beechcroft, Columbus, OH

1982

Senior:

9:55.92

Melody Fairchild

Boulder, CO

1991

 

 

 

 

 

5000m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

17:15.38

Samantha Nadel

North Shore, NY

2009

Sophomore:

16:52.48

Cathy Schiro

Dover, NH

1983

Junior:

16:45.84

Cassie Hintz

Old Town, ME

2005

Senior:

16:50.08

Cassie Hintz

Old Town, ME

2006

 

 

 

 

 

55mHH(33")

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

7.77

Trinity Wilson

St Mary’s, Berekely, CA

2009

Sophomore:

7.88a

Dominque Calloway

South, Denver, CO

1994

Junior:

7.50y

Candy Young

Beaver Falls, PA

1979

Senior:

7.48y

Candy Young

Beaver Falls, PA

1980

 

 

 

 

 

60mHH (33")

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

8.44

Trinity Wilson

St Mary’s Berekely, CA

2009

Sophomore:

8.38

Jasmine Stowers

Pendleton, SC

2008

Junior:

8.17

Jackie Coward

Knoxville West, TN

2007

Senior:

8.16

Jackie Coward

Knoxville West, TX

2008

 

 

 

 

 

High Jump

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

5-10

Karla Newman

White Creek, TN

1989

 

 

Patience Coleman

Southern Durham, Durham, NC

2004

Sophomore:

6-0.75

Mary Moore

Issaquah, WA

1981

Junior:

6-1

Alison Smith

Central, Clarence, NY

1987

Senior:

6-3a

Lisa Bernhagen

Wood River, Hailey, ID

1984

 

 

 

 

 

Pole Vault

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

12-7.5

Samantha Shepard

Weston, MA

1999

Sophomore:

13-6

Shade Weygandt

Mansfield, TX

2007

Junior:

14-0

Katie Veith

Homestead, Ft Wayne, IN

2006

Senior:

14-2.5

Tori Anthony

Castilleja, Palo Alto, CA

2007

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

19-7

DeAna Carson

Moreno Valley, CA

2003

Sophomore:

20-0.25

Jen Clayton

Suffern, NY

2008

Junior:

21-4

Kathy McMillan

Hoke County, Raeford, NC

1976

Senior:

21-7.5

Carol Lewis

Willingboro, NJ

1981

 

 

 

 

 

Triple Jump

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

40-2.5

Shakeela Saunders

Gr Bridge, Chesapeake, VA

2009

Sophomore:

42-0.5

Ciarra Brewer

Union City, CA

2009

Junior:

42-5.5

Juliana Yendork

Walnut, CA

1990

Senior:

44-6.75

Ke’Nyia Richardson

Oakland, CA

2007

 

 

 

 

 

Shot Put(4kg)

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

45-7.25

Collinus Nesome

South, Denver, Co

1991

Sophomore:

48-11

Kamorean Hayes

Harding, NC

2005

Junior:

52-5.75

Heather Colyer

East Juniata, McAllisterville, PA

1997

Senior:

54-9.5

Michelle Carter

Red Oak, TX

2003

 

 

 

 

 

WT (20lb)

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

57-3

Katie Kraychir

Twentynine Palms, CA

2008

Sophomore:

55-10.25

Katie Kraychir

Twentynine Palms, CA

2008

Junior:

60-10.5

Maureen Griffin

Pocatello, ID

1997

Senior:

62-2

Victoria Flowers

Classical, RI

2008

 

 

 

 

 

Pentathlon

 

 

 

 

Freshman

4385pts

Jenna Utecht

St Thomas Aquinas, FL

2002

Sophomore

3846pts

Shana Woods

Long Beach, CA

2004

Junior

3827

Shana Woods

Long Beach, CA

2005

Senior

3924

Shana Woods

Long Beach, CA

2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

©Copyright 2004. SCTNF.com, All Rights Reserved