The Home for Monmouth and Ocean County

Track and Field

National High School Outdoor Class Records

 

 

 

 

 

 

100y

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

9.5

Jerome Deal

Alexandria, LA

1974

Sophomore:

9.71

Tony Gatson

Tucson, AZ

1978

Junior:

9.30

Houston McTear

Baker, FL

1975

Senior:

9.44

Dwayne Evans

Phoenix, AZ

1976

 

 

 

 

 

100m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

10.35

Jamar Ervin

Camden, NJ

2000

Sophomore:

10.23

Rynell Parsons

San Antonio, TX

2007

 

10.0

Wiliam Reed

Central, Philadelphia, PA

1986

Junior:

10.21a

Willie Hordge

Forest Brook, Housto, TX

2002

Senior:

10.01

Jeff Demps

South Lakes, FL

2008

 

 

 

 

 

200m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

20.99

J-Mee Samuels

Mt. Tabor, Winston Salem, NC

2005

Sophomore:

20.78

Brendan Christian

Reagan, Austin TX

2000

 

20.5

William Reed

Central, Philadelphia, PA

1986

Junior:

20.28

Roy Martin

Roosevelt, Dallas, TX

1984

Senior:

20.13

Roy Martin

Roosevelt, Dallas, TX

1985

 

 

 

 

 

400m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

46.55

William Reed

Central, Philadelphia, PA

1985

Sophomore:

45.14

Obea Moore

Muir, Pasadena, CA

1995

Junior:

45.17

William Reed

Central, Philadelphia, PA

1987

Senior:

44.69

Darrell Robinson

Wilson, Tacoma, WA

1982

 

 

 

 

 

800m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

1:51.03

Mike Granville

Bell, Gardens, CA

1993

Sophomore:

1:48.98

Mike Granville

Bell, Gardens, CA

1994

Junior:

1:47.68

Elijah Greer

Lake Oswego, OR

2008

Senior:

1:46.45

Mike Granville

Bell, Gardens, CA

1996

 

 

 

 

 

1500m

 

 

 

 

Freshman

3:56.84

Adam Perkins

Liberty, MO

2000

Sophomore

3:48.3

Jeff Warrick

Bayshore, Bradenton, FL

1978

Junior

3:39.0

Jim Ryun

East Wichita, KS

1964

Senior

3:38.26e

Alan Webb

South Lakes, Reston, VA

2001

 

 

 

 

 

Mile

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

4:15.07

Andrew Perkins

Watertown, WI

2005

 

4:09.69(1600m)

Sintayehu Taye

Portland, ME

2005

Sophomore:

4:04.38

Lukas Verzbicas

Lincoln-Way, Central, IL

2011

Junior:

3:59.0h

Jim Ryun

East, Wichita, KS

1964

Senior:

3:53.43

Alan Webb

South Lakes, Reston, VA

2001

 

 

 

 

 

3000m

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

8:20.15e

Lukas Verzbicas

Lincoln-Way, Central, IL

2009

Sophmore:

8:20.51e

Lukas Verzbicas

Lincoln-Way, Central, IL

2011

Junior:

8:08.86e

Joe Rosa

West Windsor-Plainsboro North

2010

Senior:

7:59.38e

German Fernandez

Riverbank, CA

2008

 

 

 

 

 

2Mile

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

8:53.98

Lukas Verzbicas

Lincoln-Way, Central, IL

2009

 

8:50.70 (3200m)

Lukas Verzbicas

Lincoln-Way, Central, IL

2009

Sophomore:

8:50.6

Eric Hulst

Laguna, Beach, CA

1974

Junior:

8:44.06

Joe Rosa

West Windsor-Plainsboro North

2010

 

8:41.10 (3200m)

Dathan Ritzenhein

Rockford, MI

2000

Senior:

8:36.3

Jeff Nelson

Burbank, CA

1979

 

 

 

 

 

5000m

 

 

 

 

Freshman

15:05.6

Jeff Cannada

Phoenix, AZ

1981

Sophomore

14:02.33

Edward Cheserek

St. Benedict’s

2011

Junior

14:11.2

John Zishka

Lancaster, OH

1979

Senior

13:37.91

Galen Rupp

Portland, OR

2004

 

 

 

 

 

10,000m

 

 

 

 

Freshman

32:48.0

Bryan Carroll

Los Altos, CA

1979

Sophomore

29:27.2

Bill McChesney

South Eugene, Eugene, OR

1975

Junior

29:06.8

Bill McChesney

South Eugene, Eugene, OR

1976

Senior

28:32.7

Rudy Chapa

Hammond, In

1976

 

 

 

 

 

2k Steeple

 

 

 

 

Freshman

6:08.46

Taylor Morgan

Central Catholic, Portland, OR

2005

Sophomore

6:01.97

Connor Martin

Westfield, IN

2009

Junior

5:47.0

Jeff Hess

South Eugene, Eugene, OR

1978

Senior

5:43.9

Steve Guerrini

Santa Rosa, CA

1991

 

 

 

 

 

3k Steeple

 

 

 

 

Freshman

9:38.9

Lyle Smith

Bernardsville, NJ

1983

Sophomore

9:16.2

Brad Hudson

Glen Gardner, NJ

1983

Junior

9:03.79

Andy Martin

Annandale, NJ

1984

Senior

8:50.1

Jeff Hess

Eugene, OR

1979

 

 

 

 

 

110h (39”)

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

14.16

Jason Stanley

Plantation, FL

1998

 

14.16

Johnny Dutch

Clayton, OH

2004

Sophomore:

13.67

Rickey Harris

Centreville, Clifton, VA

1998

Junior:

13.34

Terrance Trammell

SW Dekalb, Decatur, GA

1996

Senior:

13.3

Chris Nelloms

Dunbar, Dayton, OH

1990

 

13.22y

Arthur Blake

Haines City, Fl

1984

 

12.9y

Renaldo Nehemiah

Scotch Plains-Fanwood, NJ

1977

 

 

 

 

 

110h (42”)

 

 

 

 

Freshman

14.71

Kevin Craddock

Logan, Union City, CA

2002

Sophomore

14.36

Kevin Craddock

Logan, Union City, CA

2003

Junior

13.74

Kevin Craddock

Logan, Union City, CA

2004

Senior

13.76

Jason Richardson

Cedar Hill, TX

2004

 

13.5

Renaldo Nehemiah

Scotch Plains, NJ

1977

 

 

 

 

 

300IH

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

37.42

Reggie Wyatt

North, Riverside, CA

2006

Sophomore:

36.32

Kerron Clement

Athens, TX

2001

Junior:

35.71

Reggie Wyatt

North, Riverside, CA

2008

Senior:

35.02

Reggie Wyatt

North, Riverside, CA

2009

 

 

 

 

 

400IH

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

52.70

Trey Charles

Marietta, GA

2005

Sophomore:

51.56

Trey Charles

Marietta, GA

2006

 

 

William Wynne

McEachern, Powder Springs, GA

2006

Junior:

49.77

Kerron Clement

La Porte, TX

2002

Senior:

49.38

Kenneth Ferguson

Mumford Detroit, MI

2002

 

 

 

 

 

High Jump

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

7-0

Shane Haney

Winder-Barrow,GA

1988

 

 

Pernell Barnett

Bastrop, TX

1990

Sophomore:

7-3.5

Scott Sellers

Cinco Ranch, Katy, TX

2003

Junior:

7-6

Dothel Edwards

Cedar Shoals, Athens, GA

1983

Senior:

7-7

Andra Manson

Brenham, TX

2002

 

 

 

 

 

Pole Vault

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

16-03.25

Jayson Lavender

Wichita Falls, TX

1987

Sophomore:

17-06

Jacob Davis

Orangefield, TX

1994

Junior:

17-07.25

Tommy Skipper

Sandy, OR

2002

Senior:

18-03

Tommy Skipper

Sandy, OR

2003

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

24-06.75

Curt Anders

Coolidge Jr, Moline, IL

1966

Sophomore:

25-2.25

Johnny Johnson

Pacific Grove, CA

1964

 

25-2.25

Vincent Hypolite

La Marque, TX

1990

Junior:

26-08.50

Sheddric Fields

Oak Cliff, Dallas, TX

1991

Senior:

26-10

Marquise Goodwin

Rowlett, TX

2009

 

 

 

 

 

Triple Jump

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

49-02.75

Maurice Robinson

Blount, Prichard, AL

1997

Sophomore:

51-03.25

Andre Scott

Seminole, Sandford, FL

1992

Junior:

54-10.25

Kenny Hall

Tara, Baton Rouge, LA

2004

Senior:

53-11.25

Greg Yeldell

North Rowan, Spencer, NC

1998

 

 

 

 

 

Shot Put (12lb)

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

67-10.25

Nicholas Vena

Morristown, NJ

2008

Sophomore:

72-8

Nicholas Vena

Morristown, NJ

2009

Junior:

72-10

Nicholas Vena

Morristown, NJ

2010

Senior:

81-03.50

Michael Carter

Jefferson, Dallas, TX

1979

 

 

 

 

 

Shot Put (16lb)

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

49-11.75

David Winkler

Mesquite, TX

1987

Sophomore:

56-7.5

Arnold Campbell

Bossier City, LA

1982

Junior:

61-5.25

Arnold Campbell

Bossier City, LA

1983

Senior:

67-9

Mike Carter

Jefferson, Dallas, TX

1979

 

 

 

 

 

Discus (hs-3lb9oz)

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

191-08

Derek Randall

Jones, Beeville, TX

1999

Sophomore:

201-2

Kevin Bookout

Stroud, OK

2000

Junior:

222-1

Mason Finley

Buena Vista, CO

2008

Senior:

236-6

Mason Finley

Buena Vista, CO

2009

 

 

 

 

 

Discus (int-4lb6.4oz)

 

 

 

 

Freshman

145-4

Glenn DiGiorgio

St Peters Prep, New Brunswick, NJ

1999

Sophomore

161-1

Clint Johnson

Overland Park, KS

1978

Junior

192-2

Niklas Arrhenius

Mountain View, Orem, UT

2000

Senior

201-4

Gregg Hart

Homestead, Ft Wayne, In

1990

 

 

 

 

 

Javelin (new)

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

207-5

Justin Shirk

Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, PA

2006

Sophomore:

221-2

Johannes Swanepoel

Shawnee, Mission-South, KS

2008

Junior:

241-11

Tommi Viskari

Amsterdam, NY

1988

Senior:

255-4

Sam Crouser

Gresham, OR

2010

 

 

 

 

 

Hammer (6kg)

 

 

 

 

Freshman

203-11

Conor McCullough

Chaminade, West Hills, CA

2006

Sophomore

195-2

Wes Wright

Villa Rica, GA

2006

Junior

238-2

Walter Henning

St Anthony's, NY

2006

Senior

241-5

Walter Henning

St Anthony’s, NY

2007

 

 

 

 

 

Hammer (12lb)

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

213-0

Conor McCullough

Chaminade, West Hills, CA

2006

Sophomore:

231-9

Conor McCullough

Chaminade, West Hills, CA

2007

Junior:

252-6

Walter Henning

St Anthonys' South Huntington, NY

2006

Senior:

255-11

Walter Henning

St Anthonys’ South Huntington, NY

2007

 

 

 

 

 

Hammer (16lb)

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

149-9

Zack Richards

Monroe, WA

2005

Sophomore:

186-3

Wes Wright

Villa Rica, GA

2006

Junior:

210-11

Walter Henning

St Anthony's, NY

2006

Senior:

216-2

Jacob Freeman

Warwick, RI

1999

 

 

 

 

 

Decathlon (hs imp)

 

 

 

 

Freshman:

6687

Donovan Kilmartin

Eagle, ID

2000

Sophomore:

7405

Donovan Kilmartin

Eagle, ID

2001

Junior:

7260a

Adam Fretwell

Cypress Creek, Houston, TX

2004

Senior:

7909

Curtis Beach

Albuquerque, NM

2009

 

 

 

 

 

Decathlon (int imp)

 

 

 

 

Freshman

5982

Nathan Boyd

Chelan, WA

1991

Sophomore

6591

Tim Morse

Shorewood, Seattle, WA

1998

Junior

7131

Donovan Kilmartin

Eagle, ID

2002

Senior

7466

Curtis Beach

Albuquerque, NM

2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

©Copyright 2004. SCTNF.com, All Rights Reserved