The Home for Monmouth and Ocean County

Track and Field

Untitled Document

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Jersey Boys Outdoor Record Progression

 

 

 

 

100y

 

1923

Jim Pappas, South Side

10.0

1935

Bob Rodenkirchen, Dickinson

9.9

1941

Les Fletcher, Leonia

9.8

1948

James Fielding, Metuchen

9.6

1956

AI Phillips, Montclair

9.5

1967

Bill Gaines, CIearview

9.3

 

 

 

 

100m

 

1966

Bill Gaines, CIearview

10.2

1983

Dennis Mitchell, Edgewood

10.47

2000

Jamar Ervin, Camden

10.35

 

 

 

 

200m

 

1965

Bill Walker, Englewood

20.9

1983

Dennis Mitchell, Edgewood

20.7

1984

Dennis Mitchell, Edgewood

21.06AT

2001

Danny Johnson, Rahway

20.93AT

 

 

 

 

220y

 

1933

Eulace Peacock, Union

21.8

1936

Bob Rodenkirchen, Dickinson

21.6

1948

James Fielding, Metuchen

21.4

1953

Aubrey Lewis, Montclair

21.0

1962

Jerry Krumeich, Essex Catholic

20.8

1967

Bill. Gaines, CIearview

20.6

 

 

 

 

400m(440Y)

 

1932

Alastair McGaw, Kearny

50.1Y

1936

Tony Lutkus, Kearny

49.6Y

1937

Bob McCoy, Westfield

49.4Y

1949

Ollie Sax, Kearny

48.3Y

1963

Harley Morris, Haddon Heights

48.1Y

1965

Ron Freeman, Jefferson

46.6Y

1983

Dennis Mitchell, Edgewood

46.3M

1984

Dennis Mitchell, Edgewood

46.02M

 

 

 

 

800m(880Y)

 

1931

Patterson, Englewood

1:59.4Y

1933

Vince Grasso, Barringer

1:59.2Y

1940

Hugh Short, Hillside

1:59.0Y

1942

Hubert Gates, Barringer

1:58.0Y

1946

Bill Curran, Bayonne

1:57.7Y

1947

Bill Curran, Bayonne

1:56.8Y

1950

Ray Wheiler, Union

1:54.7Y

1961

JimOrr, Mountain Lakes

1:54.2Y

1965

Jim Weir, St. Joseph Met

1:53.8Y

1966

Jim Weir, St. Joseph Met

1:53.0Y

1967

Cliff Christensen, No Plainfield

1:52.5Y

1968

Frank Davis, Montclair

1:50.4Y

1970

Joe Savage, Roselle Catholic

1:50.2Y

1980

John Marshall, Plainfield

1:48.44M

 

 

 

 

1500m

 

1974

Mike Elder, Haddon Twp

3:49.4

1977

Kevin Brrne, Paramus Cath

3:48.0

1978

Bill Leonard, Bergen Catholic

3:51.1

 

 

 

 

One Mile

 

1935

Henry Fredericksen, Emerson

4:25.3

1949

Fred Dwyer, Seton Hall

4:22.9

1955

Tom Skutka, Morris HiUs

4:19.5

1962

John Loeschhorn, Ramapo

4:17.4

1964

Jack O'Leary, Essex Catholic

4:16.3

1965

Mike Garvey, Roselle Catholic

4:16.0

1966

Marty Liquori, Essex Catholic

4:13.2

1967

Marty Liquori, Essex Catholic

3:59.8

 

 

 

 

3000m

 

1978

Charles Logan, Bernards

8:36.6

1980

Jim Smith, Haddonfield

8:18.3

2004

Mohamed Khadraoui, JFK-Paterson

8:17.90

2007

Craig Forys, Colts Neck

8:15.5e

 

 

 

 

110hurdles (39)

 

1951

Milt Campbell, Plainfield

14.5

1952

MiltCampbell, Plainfield

14.0

1960

Herm Johnson, Plainfield

13.9

1965

Bill Bums, North Edison

13.8

1971

Paul Ricciardi, Iselin

13.7

1976

Renaldo Nehemiah, Scotch Plains

13.6

1977

Renaldo Nehemiah, Scotch Plains

12.9

 

 

 

 

330y

 

1967

Luci Williams, Perth Amboy

39.4

1968

Jerry Carney, Sayreville

39.0

1969

Joe Abitante, RoseHe Catholic

38.4

1972

Bruce Scully, Audubon

36.6

1977

Renaldo Nehemiah, Scotch Plains

35.8

 

 

 

 

400m hurdles

 

1946

Charles Slade, Lincoln

55.0Y

1972

Kevin ADen, Madison Twp

53.9Y

1974

Quentin Wheeler, Monmouth

52.8Y

1978

Chris Person, Plainfield

51.42Y

1983

Tony Valentine, Plainfield

51.02M

2001

Dwight Ruff, Camden

50.37M

 

 

 

 

High Jump

 

1936

Josh Williamson, Atlantic City

6-4

1952

Milt CampbeH, Plainfield

6-4.25

1962

Fred McKoy, Plainfield

6-5.75

 

Bruce Jackson, Keyport

6-5.75

1963

Frank CosteHo, Union

6-6.5

1965

Bernie MitcheH, Wilson

6-8

 

John.Cabiati, Union

6-8

1967

Joe David, Union

6-9.5

1971

Pete LaCorte, Cedar Grove

6-10

1977

Tim Carr, St. Joseph Metuchen

7-0.5

1979

Milt Goode, Monmouth

7-2

1990

Eric Taylor-Perry, Montclair

7-3

1999

Rob Jordan, Millville

7-4.25

2000

Paul KIemic, Mainland

7-4.5

 

 

 

 

Pole Vault

 

1931

Arky Trento, Vineland

12-0.5

1942

Don ey, Collingswood

12-6

1943

Don Riley, Collingwood

12-6.75

1953

Don Bragg, Penns Grove

13-7.25

1956

GiI'Botvin,Peddie

13-7.5

1966

Buford Williams, Piscataway

14-0.5

1971

Rick Fisher, Cherry Hill East

14-6

1972

Mark MacCracken"Tenafly

14-7.5

1973

Mikk Rmus, Cedar Grove

14-8

1974

Bert Reppen, Highland Park

15-0

1975

Bill Hartley, Southern Ocean

15-6.5

1976

Bill Hartley, Southern Ocean

16-1.5

1980

Bill Lange, Bridgewater East

16-6

2004

Adam Sarafian, Ocean Twp

17-4.5

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

 

1928

Albert Trout, Matawan

22-0

1931

Bill Conover, Collingswood

232

1932

Bob Schuenemann, Collingswood

23-10.5

1933

Eulace Peacock, Union

24-4.5

1977

Renaldo Nehemiah, Scotch Plains

24-11.5

1979

Carl Lewis, Willingboro

26-6

 

 

 

 

Discus Throw

 

1951

Bob Mears, Cape May

157-6

1952

Bob Mears, Cape May

161-10

1953

Joe Chilbert, Wilson

164-9

1956

Charles Bare, North Plainfield

168-7

1959

Harrison Rosdahl, Ridgefield Park

174-0

1961

Fred Lambert, Millbum

174-4

1962

Bob Hoffinan. Westfield

176-4

1963

Art Swarts, Scotch Plains

187-7

1969

Russ Frame, Union

192-8

1974

Mike Columbus, Scotch Plains

199-3

1995

Ron Dayne, Overbrook

201-0

1996

Ron Dayne, Overbrook

216-11

 

 

 

 

Javelin Throw

 

1936

Josh Williamson, Atlantic City

176-4

1937

DeMaio, Montclair

177-0

1938

Monte Irvin, Orange

192-8

1944

Walt Antheil, Trenton

200-5

1948

Roy Belliveau, Springfield

204-11

1955

Lou Enos, Springfield

211-7

1957

Nick Kovalakides, Princeton

212-8

1958

Wayne McDonnell, Haddon Heights

213-5

1962

Dick May, Haddon Heights

215-8

1963

Ed Bennett, Hanover Park

218-9

1964

Wayne Donelon, Highland Park

225-7

1966

Roger Collins, Livingston

242-10

1967

Mark Morro, Essex Catholic

252-8

 

 

 

 

400-METER RELAY( 440Y)

 

1927

Kearny

43.6Y

1959

Snyder

43.0Y

1960

Plainfield

42.8Y

1970

Lincoln

421 Y

1972

Weequahic

41.4Y

1980

Plainfield

41.0M

2000

Camden

41.09M

2003

Winslow Twp

40.92M

 

 

 

 

800-METER RELAY(880Y)

 

1932

Barringer

1:31.8Y

1955

Montclair

1:30.6Y

1956

Montclair

1:30.2Y

1958

Snyder

1:30.0Y

1960

Plainfield

1:28.9Y

1969

Englewood

1:28.8Y

1970

Lincoln

1:28.1Y

1971

SnyderlRahway

1:27.0Y

1973

Somerville

1:26.5Y

1992

Weequahic

1:26.3M

2000

Camden

1:26.05M

2003

Winslow Twp

1:24.49M

 

 

 

 

1600-METER RELAY(Mile)

 

1927

Kearny

3:32.2Y

1930

Princeton

3:31.2Y

1935

Princeton

3:29.9Y

1937

Westfield

3:27.0Y

1955

Lincoln

3:24.8Y

1958

Tenafly

3:20.5Y

1967

Lincoln

3:18.8Y

1969

Bloomfield

3:18.7Y

1970

Lincoln

3:15.4Y

1979

Trenton

3:12.2M

1984

Edgewood

3:11.2M

2001

Camden

3:09.91M

 

 

 

 

3200-METER RELAY

 

1939

Long Branch

8:17.5Y

1952

Bayonne

8:16.0Y

1954

St. Aloysius

8:15.3Y

1957

Tenafly

8:09.2Y

1959

St. Michale's (Jersey City)

8:08.6Y

1960

Seton Hall

8:07.5Y

1961

Seton Hall

8:03.4Y

1962

Seton Hall

7:56.1Y

1965

Rosell Catholic

7:48.4Y

1968

Rosell Catholic

7:46.7Y

1971

Essex Catholic

7:45.6Y

1978

Trenton

7:39.5Y

2005

Colts Neck

7:39.54M

 

 

 

 

SMR

 

1959

St. Micheal's (Jersey City)

3:35.7Y

1961

St. Peters (Jersey City)

3:33.5Y

1968

Essex Catholic

3:32.4Y

1969

Roselle Catholic

3:27.2Y

1976

Lincoln

3:25.5Y

1977

Columbia

3:25.3Y

1981

Plainfield

3:23.2M

2001

Camden

3:22.85M

2002

Vineland

3:22.71M

 

 

 

 

DMR

 

1953

Bayonne

10:51.6Y

1956

Tenafly

10:50.9Y

1958

Leonia

10:43.8Y

1959

St. Michael's (Jersey City)

10:36.9Y

1965

Roselle Cathlolic

10:26.2Y

1966

Essex Catholic

10:12.4Y

1967

Essex Catholic

10:05.6Y

1983

Willingboro

10:00.9M

 

Bernards

10:00.9M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

©Copyright 2004. SCTNF.com, All Rights Reserved