The Home for Monmouth and Ocean County

Track and Field

Untitled Document

North Jersey I Sectional XC Champions Boys

Group IV

Year Winning Team

Pts

Individual Winner, School

Time

1965 Passaic Valley

77

Phil Papa, Dickinson

12:20.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1966 North Bergen

44

Dan Truflicante, North Bergen

12:30.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1967 Dickinson

53

Mike Von Halle, Hackensack

12:17.5

Northern Valley, Demarest

1968 Hackensack

60

Chris Elliot, Ramapo

12:48.5

Northern Valley, Demarest

1969 Ramapo

43

Ron Speirs, Paramus

12:18.0

Garrett Mountain

1970 Hackensack

58

Kevin Conheency, Hackensack

12:28.5

Garrett Mountain

1971 Fair Lawn

79

Jeff Miller, Clifton

12:18.8

Garrett Mountain

1972 Hackensack

83

Dave Wall, Dickinson

12:28.5

Garrett Mountain

1973 Hackensack

88

Rich Stukey, Teaneck

15:37.5

Garrett Mountain

1974 North Bergen

42

Sal Vega, Memorial

15:13.8

Garrett Mountain

1975 Memorial

53

Henry Lenz, Memorial

15:21.5

Garrett Mountain

1976 Memorial

23

Henry Lenz, Memorial

14:59.0

Garrett Mountain

1977 Memorial

30

Estoquio Gonzalez, Memorial

14:50.0

Garrett Mountain

1978 Memorial

47

Al Solano, Memorial

14:25.0

Garrett Mountain

1979 Memorial

51

Paul Wright, Paterson Kennedy

15:02.0

Garrett Mountain

1980 Ridgewood

95

Tom Hughes, Ridgewood

16:01.0

Garrett Mountain

1981 Hackensack

69

Jeff Van Horn, Wayne Valley

16:06.0

Garrett Mountain

1982 Hackensack

62

Tony Williams, Paterson Kennedy.

15:43.0

Garrett Mountain

1983 Kearny

56

Wesley Coke, Paterson Kennedy

16:13.0

Garrett Mountain

1984 Ridgewood

30

David Greenblatt, Teaneck

16:00.0

Garrett Mountain

1985 Memorial

82

David Greenblatt, Teaneck

16:16.0

Garrett Mountain

1986 Ridgewood

57

Art Almeida, Kearny

16:29.0

Garrett Mountain

1987 Clifton

60

Art Almeida, Kearny

16:00.0

Garrett Mountain

1988 Vernon

41

Kevin McCabe, Ridgewood

16:59.0

Garrett Mountain

1989 Ridgewood

65

Eric Boucher, Ridgewood

17:10.0

Garrett Mountain

1990 Ridgewood

55

Eric Boucher, Ridgewood

16:31.0

Garrett Mountain

1991 Ridgewood

33

Bob Keino, Ridgewood

16:36.0

Garrett Mountain

1992 Ridgewood

47

Bob Keino, Ridgewood

15:35.0

Garrett Mountain

1993 North Bergen

73

Bob Keino, Ridgewood

15:32.0

Garrett Mountain

1994 North Bergen

62

Roger Munoz, Kearny

16:27.0

Garrett Mountain

1995 Ridgewood

34

Roger Munoz, Kearny

16:57.0

Garrett Mountain

1996 Ridgewood

63

Roger Munoz, Kearny

16:17.0

Garrett Mountain

1997 Ridgewood

54

Aurello Saladrigas, Memorial

16:43.0

Garrett Mountain

1998 Hackensack

37

Tom Baldwin, Hackensack

16:16.0

Garrett Mountain

1999 Memorial

60

Frank Browne, Hackensack

16:46.0

Garrett Mountain

2000 Memorial

42

William Cannon, Memorial

16:33.0

Garrett Mountain

2001 West Milford

70

Chris Johnson, Vernon

16:26.0

Garrett Mountain

2002 Ridgewood

40

Mohamed Khadraoui, JFK-Pat

15:52.0

Garrett Mountain

2003 Ridgewood

32

Mohamed Khadraoui, JFK-Pat

15:58.0

Garrett Mountain

2004 Ridgewood

35

Michael Cator, Ridgewood

16:15.0

Garrett Mountain

2005 Ridgewood

39

Michael Cator, Ridgewood

16:28.0

Garrett Mountain

2006 Ridgewood

55

Daniel Emont, Ridgewood

16:08.0

Garrett Mountain

2007 Ridgewood

68

Mike Mitchell, BergenTech

16:06.0

Garrett Mountain

2008 Randolph

73

Taro Shigenobu, Ridgewood

15:46.0

Garrett Mountain

2009 Randolph

66

Jeramy Elkaim, Livingston

15:53.2

Garrett Mountain

2010 Ridgewood

50

Jeramy Elkaim, Livingston

15:44.0

Garrett Mountain

Group III

Year Winning Team

Pts

Individual Winner, School

Time

1965 Demarest

44

Klaus Schubert, Dumont

12:45.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1966 Glen Rock

25

Everett Schenck, Glen Rock

12:46.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1967 Dumont

62

Gary Martinsen, Elmwood Park

12:18.7

Northern Valley, Demarest

1968 Dumont

63

Phil Miles, Tenafly

13:11.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1969 Dumont

51

John Tanner, Demarest

12:50.0

Garrett Mountain

1970 Dumont

59

George Clefft, Morris Hills

12:27.0

Garrett Mountain

1971 Dumont

75

Greg Miller, No. Highlands

12:14.5

Garrett Mountain

1972 Northern Highlands

71

Greg Miller, No. Highlands

12:10.5

Garrett Mountain

1973 Pascack Valley

49

Sal Vega, Memorial

15:27.5

Garrett Mountain

1974 Pascack Valley

57

Andy Zucaro, Pascack Valley

15:31.0

Garrett Mountain

1975 Ramsey

59

Roger Jones, Ramsey

15:17.0

Garrett Mountain

1976 Ramsey

38

Roger Jones, Ramsey

14:37.0

Garrett Mountain

1977 Old Tappan

37

Ed O’Neill, Ramsey

15:01.8

Garrett Mountain

1978 Ramsey

40

Vin Loiacano, Ridgefield Park

15:12.0

Garrett Mountain

1979 Ramsey

52

John Nelson, Old Tappan

15:03.0

Garrett Mountain

1980 Emerson (UC)

64

Sergio De La Vaga, Emerson (UC)

16:15.0

Garrett Mountain

1981 Emerson (UC)

52

Rich Byrne, Ridgefield Park

15:58.0

Garrett Mountain

1982 Old Tappan

63

Steve Schadler, Bergenfield

15:59.0

Garrett Mountain

1983 Vernon

60

Steve Schadler, Bergenfield

15:52.0

Garrett Mountain

1984 Old Tappan

63

Ralph Nicki, Old Tappan

16:27.0

Garrett Mountain

1985 Ramsey

47

Cesar Gaudin, Union Hill

16:16.0

Garrett Mountain

1986 Ramey

53

Cesar Gaudin, Union Hill

16:37.0

Garrett Mountain

1987 Union Hill

48

Rich Falcone, Vernon

16:08.0

Garrett Mountain

1988 Ramsey

54

Ken Flynn, Ramsey

17:17.0

Garrett Mountain

1989 Paramus

55

Ken Flynn, Ramsey

16:31.0

Garrett Mountain

1990 Ramsey

69

Ken Flynn, Ramsey

16:09.0

Garrett Mountain

1991 Northern Highlands

76

Rob Reeder, No. Highlands

16:28.8

Garrett Mountain

1992 Pascack Valley

45

Bill Grogan, Bergenfield

16:24.0

Garrett Mountain

1993 Wayne Hills

85

Geoff Ryan, Pascack Valley

16:29.0

Garrett Mountain

1994 Old Tappan

69

Julio Ortiz, Hoboken

16:15.0

Garrett Mountain

1995 Demarest

84

Andrew Knight, Ramapo

16:53.0

Garrett Mountain

1996 Demarest

65

Cary Snyder, Demarest

16:34.0

Garrett Mountain

1997 Demarest

48

Cary Snyder, Demarest

16:45.0

Garrett Mountain

1998 Lakeland

60

Andres Cordero, Passaic Valley

16:24.0

Garrett Mountain

1999 River Dell

81

Mike Rogers, Garfield

17:05.0

Garrett Mountain

2000 Demarest

36

Joshua Robinson, River Dell

16:53.0

Garrett Mountain

2001 Demarest

49

Dane Garlaseo, Demarest

16:46.0

Garrett Mountain

2002 Old Tappan

97

Dana Garlasco, Demarest

16:38.0

Garrett Mountain

2003 Wayne Valley

73

Jeffrey Klatsky, Nutley

16:05.0

Garrett Mountain

2004 Morris Hills

42

Korey Edwards, Parsippany Hills

16:12.0

Garrett Mountain

2005 Morris Hills

18

Kyle Soloff, Morris Hills

16:02.0

Garrett Mountain

2006 Morris Hills

79

Tony Salvatore, Wayne Valley

16:10.0

Garrett Mountain

2007 Morris Hills

29

Sean Pohorence, Morris Hills

16:18.9

Garrett Mountain

2008 Morris Hills

26

Sean Pohorence, Morris Hills

16:12.1

Garrett Mountain

2009 Wayne Valley

57

Salim Corbin, Eastside

16:15.7

Garrett Mountain

2010 Indian Hills

58

Nick Ward, Indian Hills

16:00.8

Garrett Mountain

Group II

Year Winning Team

Pts

Individual Winner, School

Time

1965 Mahwah

36

Ken Asp, Mahwah

12:31.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1966 Northern Highlands

58

Glenn Johnston, Bogota

12:26.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1967 Northern Highlands

48

Phil Miles, Tenafly

12:50.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1968 Indian Hills

44

Mike Meagher, Indian Hills

13:25.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1969 Tenafly

75

Phil Miles, Tenafly

12:42.0

Garrett Mountain

1970 Indian Hills/ No. High.

62

Greg Miller, No. Highlands

12:27.5

Garrett Mountain

1971 Ramsey

38

Mike Richards, Sparta

12:36.5

Garrett Mountain

1972 Pascack Valley

38

Mike Richards, Sparta

12:26.0

Garrett Mountain

1973 Saddle Brook

48

Tim Chambers, Ramsey

15:58.3

Garrett Mountain

1974 Saddle Brook

62

Mark Jaeckel, Saddle Brook

15:37.0

Garrett Mountain

1975 Mahwah

52

Tony Mann, Mahwah

15:46.0

Garrett Mountain

1976 Tenafly

50

Rick Bolline, Saddle Brook

15:02.0

Garrett Mountain

1977 Saddle Brook

43

Scott Sarnoski, Bergen Tech

14:42.5

Garrett Mountain

1978 Sparta

57

Tony Fitzgerald, Tenafly

15:13.0

Garrett Mountain

1979 Sparta

56

Steve Grube, Vernon

15:36.0

Garrett Mountain

1980 Kittatinny

86

Wilton Adams, Fort Lee

16:48.0

Garrett Mountain

1981 Hopatcong

52

Yves Lettenier, Manchester

16:04.0

Garrett Mountain

1982 Kittatinny

54

Pierre Letennier, Manchester

16:26.0

Garrett Mountain

1983 Sparta

85

Pierre Letennier, Manchester

16:04.0

Garrett Mountain

1984 Mahwah

31

Pierre Letennier, Manchester

15:54.0

Garrett Mountain

1985 Dumont

64

Art Almeida, Harrison

16:41.0

Garrett Mountain

1986 Dumont

59

Will Koslow, Fort Lee

17:14.0

Garrett Mountain

1987 Dumont

50

Steve Samouhos, Fort Lce

16:24.0

Garrett Mountain

1988 Rutherford

49

Craig Masker, Mahwah

17:15.0

Garrett Mountain

1989 Rutherford

92

Craig Masker, Mahwah

16:55.0

Garrett Mountain

1990 Pascack Hills

73

Jim Lame, Wallkill Valley

16:49.0

Garrett Mountain

1991 Kittatinny

48

Brian Visconti, Kittatinny

16:37.0

Garrett Mountain

1992 Englewood

79

Brian Visconti, Kittatinny

16:09.0

Garrett Mountain

1993 Mahwah

69

Eric Castillo, Ridgefield Park

16:39.0

Garrett Mountain

1994 Westwood

46

Chris White, No Highlands

16:36.0

Garrett Mountain

1995 Newton

31

Ray Biersbach, Newton

16:51.0

Garrett Mountain

1996 Westwood

52

Russ Giancola, New Milford

16:50.0

Garrett Mountain

1997 Westwood

64

Matt Coporaletti, Westwood

17:02.0

Garrett Mountain

1998 Rutherford

47

Matt Collins, Ramsey

17:12.0

Garrett Mountain

1999 Rutherford

47

Matt Collins, Ramsey

16:52.0

Garrett Mountain

2000 Wallkill Valley

63

Cole Dailey, Rutherford

16:36.0

Garrett Mountain

2001 Kittatinny

59

Matt Klypka, Indian Hills

17:00.0

Garrett Mountain

2002 Indian Hills

40

Matt Klypka, Indian Hills

16:25.0

Garrett Mountain

2003 Morris Hills

37

Mike Burghoffer, Wallkill Valley

16:24.0

Garrett Mountain

2004 Hopatcong

69

Mike Crum, Hopatcong

16:31.0

Garrett Mountain

2005 Hopatcong

60

Mawell Bruno, Indian Hills

16:31.0

Garrett Mountain

2006 Tenafly

95

Jerome Perkins, Indian Hills

16:29.0

Garrett Mountain

2007 Indian Hills

59

Jerome Perkins

16:11.9

Garrett Mountain

2008 Wallkill Valley

63

Rob Albano

16:14.7

Garrett Mountain

2009 Wallkill Valley

46

Nick Ward, Indian Hills

16:15.0

Garrett Mountain

2010 Morris Hills

43

John Dugan, Ramsey

16:20.7

Garrett Mountain

Group I

Year Winning Team

Pts

Individual Winner, School

Time

1966 Mahwah

21

Bob Llipham, Mahwah

13:12.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1967 Bogota

21

Glenn Johnston, Bogota

12:21.5

Northern Valley, Demarest

1968 Cresskill

51

Joe Mele, Cresskill

13:42.0

Northern Valley, Demarest

1969 Bogota

36

Keith Kurtz, Pompton Lakes

12:47.7

Garrett Mountain

1970 Park Ridge

46

Dale Thompson,Hasbrouck Ht

12:55.0

Garrett Mountain

1971 Park Ridge

37

Steve Crymble, Pompton Lkes

12:50.6

Garrett Mountain

1972 Park Ridge

36

Stan Gilewlcz, Pompton Lakes

12:51.5

Garrett Mountain

1973 Park Ridge

43

Ken Marzan, Park Ridge

15:47.5

Garrett Mountain

1974 Hasbrouck Heights

58

Paid Marzan, Park Ridge

15:39.9

Garrett Mountain

1975 Hopatcong

56

Paid Marzan, Park Ridge

15:28.8

Garrett Mountain

1976 Palisades Park

56

Mike Fitzgerald, Bogota

15:23.0

Garrett Mountain

1977 Bogota

59

Bill Austin, Hopatcong

15:09.0

Garrett Mountain

1978 Bogota

45

Ian Leavesley, Mahwah

15:19.0

Garrett Mountain

1979 Leonia

59

Ian Leavesley, Mahwah

15:05.0

Garrett Mountain

1980 Mahwah

42

Don Neubert, Ridgefield

17:00.7

Garrett Mountain

1981 Mahwah

44

John Mueller, Midland Park

16:49.0

Garrett Mountain

1982 Mahwah

36

Frank Lamberti, Mahwah

16:28.0

Garrett Mountain

1983 Pompton Lakes

54

Rich Alashian, Leonia

17:16.0

Garrett Mountain

1984 Pompton Lakes

43

Mike Ryan, Palisades Park

16:53.0

Garrett Mountain

1985 Mahwah

55

Russ Montevecchi, Mahwah

16:30.0

Garrett Mountain

1986 Saddle Brook

54

Chris Moore, Emerson Boro

16:53.0

Garrett Mountain

1987 Palisades Park

46

Rich Wisse, Saddle Brook

16:51.0

Garrett Mountain

1988 Bogota

48

Rich Wisse, Saddle Brook

17:49.0

Garrett Mountain

1989 Waldwick

41

Paul Capuzzo, Emerson Boro

17:55.0

Garrett Mountain

1990 Becton

54

Kyle Alessi, Waldwick

17:31.0

Garrett Mountain

1991 Waldwick

61

Mark Lambert, Park Ridge

17:34.0

Garrett Mountain

1992 Bogota

108

Danny Schuman, Saddle Brook

17:09.0

Garrett Mountain

1993 Bogota

70

David Ledgerwood, Park Ridge

17:04.0

Garrett Mountain

1994 Palisades Park

62

Felix Olivo, Secaucus

16:30.0

Garrett Mountain

1995 Palisades Park

34

Peter .Startz, Waldwick

17:09.0

Garrett Mountain

1996 Palisades Park

20

Jeff Clark, Bogota

16:56.0

Garrett Mountain

1997 Palisades Park

48

Jeff Clark, Bogota

17:04.0

Garrett Mountain

1998 Palisades Park

58

Danny Chaves, Secaucus

17:12.0

Garrett Mountain

1999 Palisades Park

40

Danny Chaves, Secaucus

16:28.0

Garrett Mountain

2000 Palisades Park

28

Nick Harris, Palisades Park

17:20.0

Garrett Mountain

2001 Glen Rock

73

Steve Begley, Cresskill

17:01.0

Garrett Mountain

2002 Palisades Park

64

Steve Begley, Cresskill

17:17.0

Garrett Mountain

2003 Midland Park

38

Chris Guerriero, Saddle Brook

16:41.0

Garrett Mountain

2004 Kinnelon

66

Chris Guerriero, Saddle Brook

16:26.0

Garrett Mountain

2005 Kinnelon

56

Michael Soroko, Kinnelon

16:41.0

Garrett Mountain

2006 Kinnelon

49

Ryan Van Alstine, Midland Pk

16.22.0

Garrett Mountain

2007 Verona

51

Dave Oster, Verona

16:26.8

Garrett Mountain

2008 North Warren

63

Victor Lopez, Leonia

16:15.7

Garrett Mountain

2009 North Warren

44

Stephen Lewandowski, Mtn Lakes

16:42.8

Garrett Mountain

2010 Mtn Lakes

25

Stephen Lewandowski, Mtn Lakes

16:20.5

Garrett Mountain

 

©Copyright 2004. SCTNF.com, All Rights Reserved