The Home for Monmouth and Ocean County

Track and Field

Untitled Document

North Jersey II Sectional XC Champions Boys

Group IV

Year Winning Team

Pts

Individual Winner, School

Time

1965 Kearny

76

Bob Boglione, Belleville

12:38.5

Warinaco Park

1966 Morristown

74

Vester Shack, Fast Orange

12:59.0

Warinaco Park

1967 Morristown

42

Rich Furst, Nutley

12:24.4

Warinaco Park

1968 Bloomfield

36

Rich Gordon, Morristown

12:33.1

Warinaco Park

1969 Morristown

25

Rich Gordon, Morristown

12:45.5

Warinaco Park

1970 Westfield

59

Vince Cartier, Scotch Plains

12:31.5

Warinaco Park

1971 Westfield

31

Vince Cartier, Scotch plains

12:07.0

Warinaco Park

1972 Parsippany Hills

60

George Moore, Morris Knolls

12:27.5

Warinaco Park

1973 Cranford

59

Lou Celebre, Livingston

14:34.7

Warinaco Park

1974 Westfield

62

Bob Amitrani, Cranford

14:12.7

Warinaco Park

1975 Westfield

39

Brian Clancey, Westfield

14:37.0

Warinaco Park

1976 Morristown

45

Mike O'Brien, Westfield

14:25.5

Warinaco Park

1977 Westfield

32

Dave Miller, Westfield

14:39.0

Warinaco Park

1978 Morristown

51

Dave Swatland, Columbia

14:12.0

Warinaco Park

1979 Westfield

46

Cliff Sheehan, Westfield

16:35.0

Warinaco Park

1980 Westfield

38

Cliff Sheehan, Westfield

15:50.0

Warinaco Park

1981 Morristown/Westfield

45

J.J. Clark, Columbia

16:09.0

Warinaco Park

1982 Morristown

50

John Logsdon, Nutley

16:20.0

Warinaco Park

1993 Newark East Side

38

Andy Jacob, Westfield

16:07.0

Warinaco Park

1984 Newark East Side

49

Rich Roskilly, Phillipsburg

16:29.0

Warinaco Park

1985 Newark East Side

43

Eric Sturtevant, Morristown

15:54.0

Warinaco Park

1986 Morristown

45

Carlos Martins, Newark East Side

16:18.0

Warinaco Park

1987 Morristown

43

Bill Moran, Morris Knolls

16:38.0

Warinaco Park

1988 Newark East Side

58

Russ Curley, Columbia

16:47.0

Warinaco Park

1989 Newark East Side

73

Russ Curley, Columbia

16:27.0

Warinaco Park

1990 Newark East Side

43

Jason Vigilante, Morristown

16:26.0

Warinaco Park

1991 Westfield

40

Antonio Oliveira, Newark East Side

16:42.0

Warinaco Park

1992 Westfield

45

Per Chilstrom, Columbia

16:37.0

Warinaco Park

1993 Westfield

29

Matt Elmuccio, Westfield

17:00.0

Warinaco Park

1994 Westfield

34

Matt Elmuccio, Westfield

16:42.0

Warinaco Park

1995 Westfield

31

Matt Elmuccio, Westfield

16:52.0

Warinaco Park

1996 Westfield

27

Matt Elmuccio, Westfield

16:32.0

Warinaco Park

1997 Randolph

38

Gordon Kaslusky, Westfield

16:56.0

Warinaco Park

1998 Randolph

39

Feder Estelus, Elizabeth

16:29.0

Warinaco Park

1999 Columbia

76

Colin Brown, Columbia

16:56.0

Warinaco Park

2000 Morristown

66

Gary Reinhard, Morristown

16:44.0

Warinaco Park

2001 Morristown

41

Gary Reinhard, Morristown

16:40.0

Warinaco Park

2002 Morristown

49

Jacob Nettleton, Columbia

17:09.0

Warinaco Park

2003 Bridgewater-Raritan

21

Mike Zecca, Bridgewater-Raritan

16:51.0

Warinaco Park

2004 Westfield

43

Jeffrey Perrella, Westfield

16:34.0

Warinaco Park

2005 Phillipsburg

37

Jeffrey Perrella, Westfield

16:13.0

Warinaco Park

2006 Phillipsburg

39

Christian Gonzalez, Franklin

16:26.0

Warinaco Park

2007 Hunterdon Central

48

Jermaine Coore, Franklin

16:09.0

Warinaco Park

2008 Ridge

96

Chris Banafato, Bridgewater-Raritan

16:47.4

Warinaco Park

2009 Ridge

65

Matthew McDonald, North Hunterdon

16:17.4

Warinaco Park

2010 Westfield

Matthew McDonald, North Hunterdon

15:55.9

Warinaco Park

GROUP III BOYS

Year Winning Team

Pts

Individual Winner, School

Time

1965 Parsippany

43

Greg Lattig, Mountain

12:51.5

Warinaco Park

1966 Hillside

62

Greg Lattig, Mountain

12:53.0

Warinaco Park

1967 West Side

39

Bruce Syme, Millburn

12:55.7

Warinaco Park

1968 Hillside

60

Al Nittolo, Millburn

12:51.9

Warinaco Park

1969 West Morris

55

John Lee, Berkeley Heights

13:07.0

Warinaco Park

1970 Parsippany Hills

54

Phil Brunqull, West Essex

13:08.0

Warinaco Park

1971 Morris Hills

39

Frank Fonseca, Morris Hills

12:29.7

Warinaco Park

1972 Morris Hills

53

Reno Stirrat, Morris Hills

12:41.0

Warinaco Park

1973 Morris Hills

46

Kevin Bird, Morris Knolls

14:55.2

Warinaco Park

1974 Parsippany Hills

49

Frank Verdon, Parsippany

14:46.8

Warinaco Park

1975 Morris Hills

47

Steve O’Connell, Millburn

14:30.6

Warinaco Park

1976 Parsippany

35

Bob Slehl, Morris Hills

14:15.0

Warinaco Park

1977 Morris Hills

45

Bill Wheatley, Morris Hills

14:46.0

Warinaco Park

1978 Morris Hills

93

Ken Smalley, Parsippany Hills

14:23.0

Warinaco Park

1979 Randolph

91

Stu Bacha, Hanover Park

16:34.0

Warinaco Park

1980 Parsippany

61

Mike Palmer, Caldwell

16:32.0

Warinaco Park

1981 Parsippany

27

Mike Palmer, Caldwell

16:25.0

Warinaco Park

1982 Parsippany

42

Tim Mulligan, Parsippany

16:39.0

Warinaco Park

1983 Cranford

45

John Hayes, Randolph

16:06.0

Warinaco Park

1984 Morris Hills

52

John Hayes, Randolph

16:17.0

Warinaco Park

1985 Morris Hills

85

Joe Livorsi, Morris Hills

16:32.0

Warinaco Park

1986 Cranford

62

Ray Pugsley, West Morris Mendham

17:02.0

Warinaco Park

1987 Hanover Park

71

John Mangler, Morris Hills

16:53.0

Warinaco Park

1988 Phillipsburg

69

Brian Norwell, West Morris Mendham

16:52.0

Warinaco Park

1989 W. Morris Mendham

51

Brian Norwell, West Morris Mendham

16:37.0

Warinaco Park

1990 Morris Hills

65

Chad Beer, Morris Hills;

16:45.0

Warinaco Park

1991 Mount Olive

56

Scott Wolckenhauer, West Morris

16:47.0

Warinaco Park

1992 West Morris

34

Scott Wolckenhauer, West Morris

16:41.0

Warinaco Park

1993 Mount Olive

61

Scott McDonnell, Mount Olive

17:04.0

Warinaco Park

1994 Morris Knolls

52

Steve Slattery, Mount Olive

16:47.0

Warinaco Park

1995 Mount Olive

41

Steve Slattery, Mount Olive

17:14.0

Warinaco Park

1996 Morristown

29

Steve Slattery, Mount Olive

16:10.0

Warinaco Park

1997 Morristown

29

Steve Slattery, Mount Olive

16:07.0

Warinaco Park

1998 Morris Hills

47

Tim Styler, Cranford

16:14.0

Warinaco Park

1999 Morristown

72

Mark Baunach, Hackettstown

16:32.0

Warinaco Park

2000 Cranford

55

Brian Boyette, Parsippany Hills

16:26.0

Warinaco Park

2001 Mount Olive

54

Robert Walden, Scotch Plains-Fan

16:37.0

Warinaco Park

2002 Cranford

37

Jeremy Zagorski, Parsippany Hills

16:48.0

Warinaco Park

2003 Phillipsburg

61

Kyle Alpaugh, Voorhees

16:58.0

Warinaco Park

2004 Holmdel

48

Dale Taylor, North Hunterdon

16:45.0

Warinaco Park

2005 Ridge

70

Chris Southwick, Voorhees

16:23.0

Warinaco Park

2006 Ridge

64

Chris Southwick, Voorhees

16:27.0

Warinaco Park

2007 Millburn

25

Peter Murphy, Millburn

16:08.0

Warinaco Park

2008 Mendham

42

Tyler Udland, Millburn

16:09.2

Warinaco Park

2009 Mendham

46

Tyler Udland, Millburn

16:25.6

Warinaco Park

2010 Mendham

37

Blake Udland, Millburn

16:38.5

Warinaco Park

Group II

Year Winning Team

Pts

Individual Winner, School

Time

1965 Randolph

47

Ed Cross, New Providence

13:07.0

Warinaco Park

1966 Morris Knolls

46

Ed Cross, New Providence

12:57.0

Warinaco Park

1967 Warren Hills

53

Tim Steele, Morris Knolls

12:26.9

Warinaco Park

1968 Kinnelon

46

Jack Webb, Randolph

12:52.5

Warinaco Park

1969 Springfield

42

Norm Reinhardt, Springfield

12:31.5

Warinaco Park

1970 Kinnelon

46

Norm Reinhardt, Springfield

12:33.0

Warinaco Park

1971 Butter

75

Don Harivel, New Providence

12:37.5

Warinaco Park

1972 Hillside

48

John Rosas, Hillside

12:37.8

Warinaco Park

1973 Randolph

69

Mark Hagelgans, Whippany Park

14:26.6

Warinaco Park

1974 Randolph

85

Bob Siehl, Montville

14:35.3

Warinaco Park

1975 Randolph

50

Neil Kozlowski, Randolph

14:59.0

Warinaco Park

1976 Dover

44

Bob Hanion, New Providence

15:03.6

Warinaco Park

1977 Dover

53

David Thomson, 0over

14:46.0

Warinaco Park

1978 Dover

58

David Thomson, Dover

14:14.0

Warinaco Park

1979 Hillside

49

Roy Von Dvke, Jefferson Twp

17:37.0

Warinaco Park

1980 Springfield

89

Ken Loren, Dover

16:58.0

Warinaco Park

1981 Butler

59

Steve Noctor, Warren Hills

16:53.0

Warinaco Park

1982 Dover

40

Matt Krumholz, West Orange

16:48.0

Warinaco Park

1983 Dover

50

David Greenblatt, Dover

16:44.0

Warinaco Park

1984 Jefferson Twp

81

Andy Ball, Pequannock

16:37.0

Warinaco Park

1985 Jefferson Twp

47

Andy Ball, Pequannock

16:06.0

Warinaco Park

1986 Caldwell

40

John Chichester, Caldwell

16:45.0

Warinaco Park

1987 Millburn

56

Troy Johnson, West Side,

16:56.0

Warinaco Park

1988 Millburn

78

Daryl Slocum, Madison Boro

17:26.0

Warinaco Park

1989 Chatham

59

Brian Walsh, Chatham

16:51.0

Warinaco Park

1990 Millburn

53

Brian Walsh, Chatham

16:27.0

Warinaco Park

1991 Millburn

53

Brian Walsh, Chatham

16:12.0

Warinaco Park

1992 Whippany Park

35

Josh Keena, Whippany Park

16:30.0

Warinaco Park

1993 Morris Hills

59

John Korch, Hanover Park

17:16.0

Warinaco Park

1994 Jefferson Twp

42

Steve Seeback, Jefferson Twp

16:51.0

Warinaco Park

1995 Morris Hills

34

Adam Van Antwerp, Jefferson Twp

17:22.0

Warinaco Park

1996 Jefferson Twp

48

Adam Van Antwerp, Jefferson Twp

17:12.0

Warinaco Park

1997 Morris Hills

36

John Mackey, Morris Hills

17:06.0

Warinaco Park

1998 Chatham

33

Mark Bahnuk, Hackettstown

17:02.0

Warinaco Park

1999 Summit

58

Matt Van  Antwerp, Jefferson

17:18.0

Warinaco Park

2000 Hanover Park

39

Lou Albano, Pequannock

17:03.0

Warinaco Park

2001 Hanover Park

45

David Webster, Summit

17:00.0

Warinaco Park

2002 Hanover Park

30

Shawn Shokry, Hanover Park

16:53.0

Warinaco Park

2003 Cranford

23

Hany Abdallah, Madison

17:15.0

Warinaco Park

2004 Chatham

38

Ben Massam, Chatham

16:48.0

Warinaco Park

2005 Bernards

33

Ben Massam, Chatham

16:13.0

Warinaco Park

2006 Chatham

44

James Grimes, Chatham

16:18.0

Warinaco Park

2007 Summit

52

Thomas Lavelle, Chatham

16:55.2

Warinaco Park

2008 Chatham

45

Christopher Johnson, Gov Livingston

16:47.2

Warinaco Park

2009 Cranford

Sherif Ali, Cliffside Park

16:54.5

Warinaco Park

2010 Cranford

Sherif Ali, Cliffside Park

16:49.5

Warinaco Park

GROUP I BOYS

Year Winning Team

Pts

Individual Winner, School

Time

1966 Kinnelon

28

Bruce Langenkamp, Randolph

13:08.0

Warinaco Park

1967 Kinnelon

24

Kevin Dunn, Kinnelon

12:47.7

Warinaco Park

1968 Jefferson Twp

24

Chris Sands, Jefferson Twp

13:23.5

Warinaco Park

1969 Kinnelon

33

Tom Stapler, Kinnelon

12:45.0

Warinaco Park

1970 Glen Ridge

34

Bob Hahn, Roselle Park

13:05.0

Warinaco Park

1971 Jefferson Twp

42

Dan Slobodzian, Jefferson Twp

12:59.0

Warinaco Park

1972 Whippany Park, &

  Glen Ridge, Jefferson Twp

56

Mark Hagelgans, Whippany Park

12:54.0

Warinaco Park

1973 Jefferson Twp

30

John Copensky. Jefferson Twp

15:13.0

Warinaco Park

1974 Glen Ridge

61

Dave Morris, Chatham Twp

15:12.8

Warinaco Park

1975 Mountain Lakes

53

Dave Gsell. Glen Ridge

15:16.0

Warinaco Park

1976 Kinnelon

56

Bill Agee, Kinnelon

14:54.4

Warinaco Park

1977 Chatham Twp

42

Bill Agee, Kinnelon

14:50.0

Warinaco Park

1978 Kinnelon

48

Bob Gibson, Mountain Lakes

14:32.0

Warinaco Park

1979 Mountain Lakes

35

Pete Columbia, Kinnelon

17:10.0

Warinaco Park

1980 Mountain Lakes

39

Joe Gibson, Mountain Lakes

17:05.0

Warinaco Park

1981 Verona/Kinnelon

52

Rich Osifchin, Kinnelon

17:19.4

Warinaco Park

1982 Mountain Lakes

30

Terry Barone, Cedar Grove

17:11.0

Warinaco Park

1983 Chatham Twp

42

Jim Gibson, Mountain Lakes

16:38.0

Warinaco Park

1984 Chatham Twp

23

Jeff Bowne, Chatham Twp

17:10.0

Warinaco Park

1985 Chatham Twp

22

Dan O’Connell, Chatham Twp

17:31.0

Warinaco Park

1986 Chatham Twp

32

Peter Rovick, Chatham Twp

17:40.0

Warinaco Park

1987 Kinnelon

55

Alex Fernandez, Newark Science

17:31.0

Warinaco Park

1988 Whippany Park

48

Alex Fernandez, Newark Science

17:19.0

Warinaco Park

1989 Whippany Park

42

Everette Gray, Newark Arts

17:27.0

Warinaco Park

1990 Whippany Park

26

Everette Gray, Newark Arts

17:28.0

Warinaco Park

1991 Whippany Park

15

Jush Keens, Whippany Park

17:12.0

Warinaco Park

1992 Newark Science

36

Anthony DeBenedictis, Roselle Park

16:55.0

Warinaco Park

1993 Whippany Park

37

Anthony DeBenedictis, Roselle Park

16:32.0

Warinaco Park

1994 Newark Science

42

Anthony DeBenedictis, Roselle Park

16:10.0

Warinaco Park

1995 Whippany Park

40

John Nesgoda, Pequannock

17:43.0

Warinaco Park

1996 Whippany Park

36

Brian Saliter. Whippany Park

17:03.0

Warinaco Park

1997 Whippany Park

49

Brian Saliter, Whippany Park

16:42.0

Warinaco Park

1998 Whippany Park

31

Brian Saliter. Whippany Park

16:56.0

Warinaco Park

1999 New Providence

69

Joe Jacobs, Butler

17:54.0

Warinaco Park

2000 New Providence

63

Joe Jacobs, Butler

16:59.0

Warinaco Park

2001 New Providence

37

Matt McMickle, New Providence

17:10.0

Warinaco Park

2002 New Providence

52

William Meier, Butler

18:23.0

Warinaco Park

2003 Bernards

27

Evan Geilich, Bernards

17:15.0

Warinaco Park

2004 Bernards

23

Bob Kein, Henry Becton

17:07l0

Warinaco Park

2005 Secaucus

42

Matt Turlip, Dunellen

17:19.0

Warinaco Park

2006 Whippany Park

32

Tanqeer Qazi, McNair Academic

17:30.0

Warinaco Park

2007 New Providence

46

Benjamin Singleton, University Acad.

17:37.4

Warinaco Park

2008 Verona

54

Dave Oster, Verona

17:04.0

Warinaco Park

2009 Verona

53

Dave Oster, Verona

15:48.8

Warinaco Park

2010 Lyndhurst

37

Patrick Rono, Lyndhurst

16:29.4

Warinaco Park

 

©Copyright 2004. SCTNF.com, All Rights Reserved